http://www.hbf.lv

Printed: 28.05.2022 @ 10:33


 

Concert cycles

WinterFest

Winterfest - that is Herman Braun Foundation’s annual International music festival. It is being held from  November till the middle of February. The first one took place in 1999.

 

Winterfest is rather a set of concerts to celebrate the occasions of Christmas in December, New Year and Orthodox Christmas in January, consequently, and the regular anniversary of Herman Braun Foundation in February.

 

The concerts differ in their genre and programs with the participation of legendary maestros, famous young soloists, chamber ensembles, choirs, period music ensembles, jazz vocal groups, cross-over groups: the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Kremerata Baltica, Dmitry Bashkirov, Gidon Kremer, Marta Argerich, Muza Rubackyte, Piotr Anderszewski, Jevgeny Samoilov, Sivan Silver & Gil Garburg, the Katona Twins, Inga Kalna, Irina Dolzhenko, Antra Bigaca, Daishin Kashimoto, Andres Mustonen, Ramon Jaffe, Ilze Urbane, Baiba Skride, Vestard Shimkus, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Misia, Tokyo String Quartet, Guarneri String Quartet, Julliard String Quartet, choir Latvia, Latvian Radio Choir, the BBC singers, the Academy of Ancient music under Tatyana Grindenko, Villancico, Terem-quartet, Remake, Beni Schmid, Sexteto Canyengue, the Brazz Brothers, the King Singers, the Swingle Singers, Chanticleer, Intars Busulis, Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion. The famous Moscow male choir Pravoslavniye Pevchiye (the Orthodox Singers) performs annually.

 

During the festival Herman Braun Foundation launched new traditions of performing Bach’s Weihnachtoratorium, Handel’s Messiah and a unique Christmas charity concert Symphony of Toys.


Concerts in cycle

Choose year:

  0000  

  2002  

  2003  

  2004  

  2005  

  2006  

 > 2007  

  2008  

  2009  

  2010  

  2011  

  2012  

  2013  

  2014  

  2015  

  2016  

  2017  

  2018  

  2019  

  2020  

  2021  

  2022  


Date, time, place

Concert

Ticket prices

10.01.2007  19:00
Ventspils concert hall Jūras vārti

PRAVOSLAVNIYE PEVCHIYE (Russian Orthodox male choir, Russia)
Russain Orthodox Christmas songs

 

12.01.2007  19:00
Cesis St.John`s church

PRAVOSLAVNIYE PEVCHIYE (Russian Orthodox male choir, Russia)
PRAVOSLAVNIYE PEVCHIYE (Russian Orthodox male choir, Russia)

 

13.01.2007  18:00
Sigulda Concert Hall "Baltais Fligelis"

PRAVOSLAVNIYE PEVCHIYE (Russian Orthodox male choir, Russia)

 

14.01.2007  19:00
Riga Dome Cathedral

PRAVOSLAVNIYE PEVCHIYE (Russian Orthodox male choir, Russia)
January 10 – 14 – concerts in Latvia cities Russian Orthodox Christmas songs

 

16.01.2007  19:00
Jēkabpils Concert Hall

RUSSIAN SOUL
Irina Dolzhenko (mezzo soprano, Russia), Anatoly Safiulin (bass, Germany), Inna Davidova (piano)

Songs and duos by Russian composers

 

17.01.2007  19:00
Latvian National Opera

RUSSIAN SOUL
Irina Dolzhenko (mezzo soprano, Russia), Anatoly Safiulin (bass, Germany), Inna Davidova (piano)

Songs and duos by Russian composers

 

20.01.2007  18:00
Sigulda Concert Hall "Baltais Fligelis"

RUSSIAN SOUL
Irina Dolzhenko (mezzo soprano, Russia), Anatoly Safiulin (bass, Germany), Inna Davidova (piano)

Songs and duos by Russian composers

 

21.01.2007  18:00
Black Head House

RUSSIAN SOUL
Irina Dolzhenko (mezzo soprano, Russia), Anatoly Safiulin (bass, Germany), Inna Davidova (piano)

Songs and duos by Russian composers

 

27.01.2007  19:00
Black Head House

MUSIC OF THE ITALIAN BAROQUE
Andres Mustonen (violin, Estonia), Ramon Yaffe (violoncello, Germany), Ivo Sillamaa (harpsichord, Estonia).

Program: Vivaldi, Corelli, Tartini

 

14.02.2007  19:00
Latvian National Opera

G-STRINGS (Germany) & Intars Busulis
The miracle of crossover!

 

15.02.2007  19:00
Sigulda Concert Hall "Baltais Fligelis"

G-STRINGS (Germany) & Intars Busulis
The miracle of crossover!

 

24.10.2007  19:00
Small Guild Hall

Elīna BUKŠA (violin) & Olita Liepiņa (piano)
Program – chef-d’oeuvres by Bach, Wienawsky, Tchaikovsky etc

 

05.11.2007  20:00
Latvian National Opera

The Swingle Singers (United Kingdom)
The Swingle Singers (United Kingdom)

 

09.11.2007  19:00
Riga St. John church (Sv.Jāņa baznīca)

Latvian Radio Choir
Stephen Layton, conductor (United Kingdom)

Program – Purcell, Byrd, Britten

 

10.11.2007  19:00
Great Guild Hall

Paul Galbraith (guitar, Great Britain)
Program – Byrd, Bach, Mozart, Webern, Camargo Guarnieri

 

12.11.2007  20:00
Latvian National Opera

KOLSIMCHA – The World Quintet
KOLSIMCHA – The World Quintet

 

25.11.2007  19:00
Great Guild Hall

BENI SCHMID( violin, Austria)
From Fritz to Django

 

03.12.2007  20:00
Latvian National Opera

JAZZ-TANGO
Richard Galliano (accordion, France) and Tangaria quartet

 

04.12.2007  19:00
Black Head House

AURATA QUINTET International piano quintet
Program: Schubert, Brahms

 

12.12.2007  21:00
Riga Dome Cathedral

THE NIGHT PRAYER
Latvian Radio Choir COSMOS vocal group

 

13.12.2007  19:00
Great Guild Hall

HORTUS MUSICUS (Estonia)
Program Waiting for Christmas

 

14.12.2007  19:00
Great Guild Hall

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra & Dmitry Sitkovetsky (violin)
Program – Bach, Tartini, Stravinsky, Pärt, Schostakovitch

 

14.12.2007  19:00
Cesis Culture Centre

HORTUS MUSICUS (Estonia)
Program Waiting for Christmas

 

15.12.2007  18:00
Latvian National Opera

PUTNI vocal group
Program - Juris Ābols, Georgs Pelēcis, Rihards Dubra

 

16.12.2007  15:00
Latvian National Opera

PUTNI vocal group
Program - Juris Ābols, Georgs Pelēcis, Rihards Dubra

 

18.12.2007  19:00
Latvian National Opera

PUTNI vocal group
Program - Juris Ābols, Georgs Pelēcis, Rihards Dubra

 

19.12.2007  20:30
Riga St. John church (Sv.Jāņa baznīca)

PUTNI vocal group
Program - Juris Ābols, Georgs Pelēcis, Rihards Dubra

 

21.12.2007  17:00
Jēkabpils Public House

Symphony of Toys
Soloists - Ilze Urbāne (flute), Andris Pauls (violin), Margarita Žuravļova-Kreina (violin), Mona Zariņa (cello) and others Chamber orchestra Arkady Fomin, conductor (USA)

 

22.12.2007  19:00
Great Guild Hall

Symphony of Toys
Soloists - Ilze Urbāne (flute), Andris Pauls (violin), Margarita Žuravļova-Kreina (violin), Mona Zariņa (cello) and others Chamber orchestra Arkady Fomin, conductor (USA)

 

23.12.2007  15:00
Kauguri Centre of Culture

Symphony of Toys
Soloists - Ilze Urbāne (flute), Andris Pauls (violin), Margarita Žuravļova-Kreina (violin), Mona Zariņa (cello) and others Chamber orchestra Arkady Fomin, conductor (USA)

 

23.12.2007  18:00
Riga Dome Cathedral

J.S. BACH – WEIHNACHTSORATORIUM (The Christmas Oratory)
Soloists: Evija Martinsone (sopano), Antra Bigača (alto), Viesturs Jansons (tenor), Andris Gailis (baritone)

The State Choir Latvia, The Baroque Chamber Orchestra

Andris Veismanis, conductor

 

26.12.2007  18:00
Museum of the history of Riga and navigation

Clavier Trio (piano trio, USA)
Program: Beethoven, Ravel, Tchaikovsky

 

27.12.2007  19:00
Riga Dome Cathedral

G.F.Handel – MESSIAH
Soloists: Evija Martinsone (soprano), Antra Bigača (alto), Mati Turi (tenor, Estonia), Jānis Misiņš (bass)

The Latvian Radio Choir (artistic director Sigvards Kļava), The Baroque Chamber Orchestra

Andris Veismanis, conductor

The mighty drama of human redemption!

 

29.12.2007  19:00
Black Head House

Daishin Kashimoto (violin, Japan)& Muza Rubackyte (piano, France)
Daishin Kashimoto (violin, Japan)& Muza Rubackyte (piano, France)

 

© Herman Braun Foundation & Nordik IT, 2002-2003